www.eanbarcodeshop.co.uk | Amazon PlayTrade Google EAN UPC Barcode Numbers

Our Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how www.eanbarcodeshop.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give www.eanbarcodeshop.co.uk when you use this website.

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

 

- name and job title

- contact information including email address

- demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

- Internal record keeping.

- We may use the information to improve our products and services.

- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

- From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research/review purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

 

Newlands House

Unit B3, 60 Chainhouse Lane

Whitestake

Preston

Lancashire

PR4 4LG

United Kingdom

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us via our contact us link at the top of the page or write to us at the address also listed on our contact page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Payment/Orders

 

We use www.paypal.co.uk for processing online payments, securely.

 

Email

 

If you sign up to receive email alerts we will use the information you give us to provide the service(s) you have requested. We may occasionally contact email alert subscribers to help us evaluate and improve the service that we offer.

 

If you subscribe to the email alert service, you can correct, update or remove any personally identifiable information directly, via our internet pages. You can also inform us that you wish to cancel a subscription and we will remove you from our mailing list and delete your details from our records.

 

We will hold the information you have provided for as long as you require access to the service requested.

 

Security

 

You can be assured that this is a very secure website. Areas of our site are protected using a secure certificate (128bit SSL Connection), which is identified by the secure padlock that is shown on your web browser. Our webserver is monitored and maintained by a professional company and all personal data is protected behind network firewalls. We take your security very seriously and we are constantly reviewing our policies and procedures to make improvements.

 

Cookies

 

This site uses a cookie to keep track of you as you shop on our site. However if you have cookies disabled or use a browser that doesn't support cookies, you will find that the site still works in the same way.

 

What's a Cookie?

 

A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to your web browser by our server. This contains a unique key which allows the site to keep track of your login information and any items you have in your basket.

 

A cookie from our website will never contain sensitive information so you can rest assured that shopping with us is completely safe and secure.

 

Some extracts of this privacy policy are taken from:-

 

Amazon EAN Bar Code Numbers

EAN Bar Code Numbers. You will need your own EAN barcode numbers for listing your own products on http://www.amazon.co.uk/ http://www.play.com/ http://www.apple.com/uk/itunes/ For example on amazon.co.uk. You may have your own...